Medicspot Proactive Report 2019

This report compares regional data provided by the NHS on the utilisation of Health Checks, with expert commentary from Dr Johnson D'souza, Medical Director at Medicspot. The report comes after research revealed free NHS checks reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease. The study found that over a six-year period, participants of the Health Check programme had lost weight, lowered blood pressure and fewer were smokers.

Regions

This report finds that some regions of the country are more proactive when it comes to getting their health checked. In the past five years, a higher percentage of eligible people in the East of England, London and North West received an NHS Health Check than in the North East, South West and Yorkshire and the Humber regions.

Appointments received 34% 49%

Most Proactive

The following places are the most proactive in England when it comes to health. These places have a significantly higher percentage of eligible people who have had an NHS Health Check in comparison to the national average of 43%, with Hammersmith and Fulham ranking at the top.

England

  1. Hammersmith and Fulham – 93%
  2. Bolton – 88%
  3. Ealing – 81%
  4. Westminster – 81%
  5. Bury – 80%
  6. Tower Hamlets – 79%
  7. Newham – 76%
  8. Isles of Scilly – 75%
  9. Hounslow – 74%
  10. Wandsworth – 72%

London

  1. Hammersmith and Fulham – 93%
  2. Ealing – 81%
  3. Westminster – 81%
  4. Tower Hamlets – 79%
  5. Newham – 76%
  6. Hounslow – 74%
  7. Wandsworth – 72%
  8. Islington – 68%
  9. Hackney – 65%
  10. Kensington and Chelsea – 63%
Percentage of eligible people who have had a Health Check between 2014—2019. Source: NHS England. 43% National average 72% Wandsworth 74% Hounslow 75% Isles of Scilly 76% Newham 79% Tower Hamlets 80% Bury 81% Westminister 81% Ealing 88% Bolton 93% Hammersmith and Fulham
"This data may help us to understand how to promote a more proactive attitude towards health, an important step in improving cardiovascular prevention." – Dr Johnson D'souza, Medical Director at Medicspot

Least Proactive

The following places are the least proactive in England when it comes to health. These places have a significantly lower percentage of eligible people who have had an NHS Health Check in comparison to the national average of 43%, with East Riding of Yorkshire ranking as the least proactive in the country.

England

  1. East Riding of Yorkshire – 14%
  2. Bournemouth – 16%
  3. Croydon – 19%
  4. North East Lincolnshire – 20%
  5. Harrow – 20%
  6. Cornwall – 21%
  7. York – 21%
  8. Newcastle upon Tyne – 21%
  9. Surrey – 22%
  10. Wokingham – 23%

    London

    1. Croydon – 19%
    2. Harrow – 20%
    3. Bexley – 29%
    4. Sutton – 29%
    5. Enfield – 32%
    6. Greenwich – 32%
    7. Barnet – 33%
    8. Lambeth – 33%
    9. Merton – 35%
    10. Havering – 35%
    National average 43% Wokingham 23% Surrey 22% Newcastle upon Tyne 22% York 21% Cornwall 20% Harrow 20% N. E. Lincolnshire 20% Croydon 19% Bournemouth 16% East Riding 14% Percentage of eligible people who have had a Health Check between 2014—2019. Source: NHS England.
    "Heart and circulatory diseases take the life of one person every 3 minutes in the UK. It's important that we take a more proactive approach to getting our health checked." – Dr Johnson D'souza, Medical Director at Medicspot

    Data

    The Proactive Report 2019 compares regional data on Health Checks provided by NHS England, from 2014–2019. This data can be readiliy filtered and sorted for your local area.

    Place Eligible Appointments offered Appointments offered (%) Appointments received Appointments received (%)
    Hammersmith and Fulham32,42574,79492.74%30,07092.74%
    Bolton75,038171,22688.24%66,21588.24%
    Ealing77,51691,02181.16%62,91281.16%
    Westminster44,25276,81280.60%35,66580.60%
    Bury54,94659,97380.21%44,07280.21%
    Tower Hamlets51,65651,24178.59%40,59978.59%
    Newham70,87591,56275.65%53,61675.65%
    Isles of Scilly72763374.97%54574.97%
    Hounslow62,98470,48774.27%46,78174.27%
    Wandsworth63,62192,38171.62%45,56871.62%
    Dudley84,902113,34669.15%58,70969.15%
    Islington51,40374,96468.03%34,97068.03%
    Hackney64,24959,83565.35%41,98665.35%
    Lancashire354,935400,15264.80%229,99864.80%
    Lincolnshire207,823213,98363.59%132,16063.59%
    Kensington and Chelsea43,30063,96263.36%27,43663.36%
    Bath and North East Somerset50,90162,17662.02%31,56762.02%
    Rochdale55,88075,91361.27%34,23661.27%
    Camden59,88559,29860.39%36,16360.39%
    Barking and Dagenham45,12648,98060.07%27,10860.07%
    Leicester81,22948,49259.70%48,49259.70%
    Gateshead58,41066,18159.25%34,61059.25%
    City of London2,6731,95259.22%1,58359.22%
    Southwark75,66487,29958.71%44,41958.71%
    Suffolk223,782232,87857.97%129,73657.97%
    Walsall73,90949,12457.34%42,38057.34%
    Coventry83,06598,17955.72%46,28555.72%
    Kingston upon Thames47,42055,45455.16%26,15755.16%
    Southend-on-Sea49,96456,75354.45%27,20354.45%
    Stoke-on-Trent69,83565,18654.27%37,89754.27%
    Essex436,447438,09754.13%236,24954.13%
    Barnsley68,48445,89053.70%36,77553.70%
    Calderdale63,04362,31953.03%33,43153.03%
    Stockton-on-Tees50,53453,07752.60%26,58252.60%
    Darlington31,67833,25152.40%16,59852.40%
    Redbridge76,24175,91452.24%39,82552.24%
    Thurrock38,42536,93052.16%20,04252.16%
    Solihull63,74171,22551.88%33,07051.88%
    Leeds200,984153,72851.82%104,15251.82%
    East Sussex169,741175,62751.78%87,88551.78%
    Brent83,84177,76351.22%42,94351.22%
    Blackburn with Darwen39,97633,94650.79%20,30350.79%
    Oxfordshire192,328190,52350.65%97,40750.65%
    Waltham Forest70,09561,91050.57%35,44450.57%
    Hampshire418,131425,39850.34%210,47550.34%
    Worcestershire179,516240,62249.80%89,39549.80%
    Bradford103,851108,26149.53%51,43849.53%
    Halton34,77433,71549.10%17,07549.10%
    Milton Keynes74,21673,16748.52%36,00748.52%
    Peterborough51,99754,33747.32%24,60747.32%
    Sandwell86,09487,55047.05%40,50447.05%
    Wiltshire152,099150,46246.87%71,29546.87%
    Rutland11,90112,22546.83%5,57346.83%
    Doncaster89,84588,46646.80%42,04446.80%
    Wirral97,374108,04446.62%45,39646.62%
    Leicestershire207,871223,76346.08%95,79346.08%
    Warrington63,64868,66846.03%29,29846.03%
    Cheshire East119,962112,31445.89%55,04945.89%
    Kirklees124,667107,26245.63%56,88045.63%
    Middlesbrough37,22034,35845.27%16,84845.27%
    Stockport91,31795,65645.24%41,31545.24%
    Trafford69,66562,08745.13%31,43745.13%
    Knowsley37,28331,23545.09%16,81245.09%
    Isle of Wight44,31238,29644.99%19,93844.99%
    Blackpool41,97140,55344.89%18,84244.89%
    Hillingdon77,94952,26344.65%34,80844.65%
    Hertfordshire342,243300,34944.46%152,17244.46%
    Kent454,919483,81044.44%202,14944.44%
    Shropshire98,76998,61244.35%43,80244.35%
    Cambridgeshire189,002185,91744.13%83,40444.13%
    Herefordshire, County of58,49356,63443.94%25,70443.94%
    Buckinghamshire161,700154,95943.87%70,93343.87%
    Central Bedfordshire84,61572,75443.82%37,08043.82%
    North Yorkshire193,859180,94243.31%83,96943.31%
    Norfolk264,545236,92843.29%114,51843.29%
    Cumbria158,731161,05342.86%68,04042.86%
    Medway79,03079,50442.64%33,70242.64%
    Derbyshire239,615194,03742.37%101,52842.37%
    South Gloucestershire78,07944,32242.13%32,89142.13%
    Southampton58,64357,47042.03%24,64942.03%
    Redcar and Cleveland40,90536,13441.93%17,15241.93%
    Bromley96,63397,44541.87%40,46341.87%
    Swindon64,97858,50841.86%27,20341.86%
    Torbay41,50939,42641.74%17,32441.74%
    Salford63,61946,27341.31%26,27841.31%
    Lewisham77,46783,33141.25%31,95541.25%
    Nottinghamshire249,440171,37241.16%102,66441.16%
    Northamptonshire219,569181,71541.16%90,36541.16%
    Wigan98,780129,01440.95%40,45340.95%
    Luton52,21045,81940.46%21,12340.46%
    Bracknell Forest35,57829,19640.45%14,39140.45%
    Richmond upon Thames60,10143,37840.21%24,16940.21%
    Bristol, City of105,48992,48440.16%42,36940.16%
    Brighton and Hove76,85453,93939.93%30,68839.93%
    Oldham63,48154,70839.16%24,86039.16%
    Tameside66,03150,26338.62%25,50038.62%
    North Tyneside62,59348,19538.29%23,96438.29%
    Rotherham78,17263,69838.08%29,76438.08%
    Hartlepool27,24221,68037.96%10,34137.96%
    Plymouth71,05964,21537.79%26,85337.79%
    Windsor and Maidenhead45,16644,60837.16%16,78337.16%
    Gloucestershire191,070141,66236.39%69,53436.39%
    Northumberland101,82998,66036.13%36,79536.13%
    Warwickshire168,721189,95736.08%60,88036.08%
    Portsmouth53,53955,07736.00%19,27436.00%
    Slough36,69924,11435.95%13,19335.95%
    St. Helens54,09334,05135.87%19,40435.87%
    Bedford48,90039,76835.53%17,37235.53%
    Haringey70,69148,47935.10%24,81035.10%
    Havering70,49858,32234.95%24,64134.95%
    Merton54,96846,33834.78%19,11734.78%
    Cheshire West and Chester101,05175,62134.25%34,60834.25%
    Liverpool122,60786,78634.06%41,76334.06%
    County Durham157,571143,52733.46%52,71733.46%
    Derby83,23460,20633.24%27,66933.24%
    Lambeth75,845108,31633.13%25,12533.13%
    Barnet102,70378,42832.94%33,83432.94%
    Greenwich67,76466,96131.72%21,49631.72%
    Enfield87,85367,67631.55%27,71731.55%
    West Berkshire49,55943,04430.06%14,89730.06%
    West Sussex257,125186,66329.73%76,45429.73%
    Devon238,176133,93629.65%70,62329.65%
    Dorset126,59975,92329.03%36,75529.03%
    North Somerset65,42038,91328.90%18,90628.90%
    Sutton58,77950,62628.90%16,98628.90%
    Bexley68,57156,13028.74%19,70928.74%
    South Tyneside41,54937,08228.60%11,88428.60%
    Somerset170,076102,49628.27%48,07328.27%
    North Lincolnshire52,17929,03928.02%14,62128.02%
    Staffordshire268,348171,39728.01%75,17028.01%
    Telford and Wrekin50,31129,57327.97%14,07327.97%
    Sefton75,89452,90527.87%21,15127.87%
    Sunderland71,31044,94027.83%19,84927.83%
    Sheffield147,452117,77327.82%41,02227.82%
    Manchester140,26177,93127.72%38,87827.72%
    Reading39,92721,30427.05%10,80127.05%
    Poole56,76027,60725.27%14,34625.27%
    Wolverhampton69,58939,15424.88%17,31524.88%
    Kingston upon Hull, City of62,50039,95224.88%15,55024.88%
    Wakefield101,87875,86524.63%25,08824.63%
    Nottingham77,24144,53124.02%18,55024.02%
    Wokingham50,16823,50722.56%11,31922.56%
    Surrey354,636116,60321.94%77,79121.94%
    Newcastle upon Tyne70,64064,34021.48%15,17021.48%
    York55,38942,80821.17%11,72421.17%
    Cornwall173,01370,28320.60%35,64020.60%
    Harrow67,31932,04320.17%13,57720.17%
    North East Lincolnshire46,61028,97419.92%9,28619.92%
    Croydon106,03957,93518.93%20,07518.93%
    Bournemouth53,76218,00616.04%8,62416.04%
    East Riding of Yorkshire110,06487,31313.91%15,30913.91%

    .

    Conclusion

    The findings of this report have highlighted some interesting regional differences in the utilisation of NHS Health Checks. While there is little evidence of a broader North vs. South divide, the results show that certain areas have a worryingly low uptake and are at an increased risk of cardiovascular disease. As such, this data suggests that some places in England have a more proactive approach to health.

    In fact, these results show the exemplary places in England with the highest percentage of eligible people receiving an NHS Health Check. This is an important step forward in preventing cardiovascular disease, the leading cause of death worldwide.